You are viewing the archived Governance documents. To view the current governance structure and policies, go to: http://www.gpc.edu/governance

Georgia Perimeter College

Georgia Perimeter College

2000 2001 Governance Structure

 

College Advisory Board
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Dr. Jacquelyn Belcher President Chair-non-rotating
Emily Whaley C 2002
John Aliff L 2001
Sarah Larson Dun 2002
Jeanette Gibson-Allen Dec/Roc 2001
Elizabeth Harris SS 2002
Michael Ott P & A 2002
Hezekiah Carter SGA Dec/Roc 2002
Debra McCurdy Provost (Dun) Non-rotating
 Randy Pierce Provost (Law) Non-rotating
Dennis Harkins Provost (Clark) Non-rotating
 Paul Pai Provost (Dun/Roc) Non-rotating
Ron  Caruth Interim Vice President of Financial Affairs Non-rotating
Vacant AA VP Non-rotating
Tina Philpot Senate Chair Non-rotating
VP Dorsey/L.Matthews-Interim Academic Affairs Non-rotating

 

Professional & Administrative Staff Assembly
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Kendra Helm C 2001
Sheree Simpson C 2002
Carmelle Robert-Erawoc C 2001
Susan D. Larson L 2002
Michael Sanseviro L 2001
Cecelia A. Jeffries Dun 2001
Greg LaHatte Dun 2002
Lyndle Smith Dun 2002
Janea Johnson Dec/Roc 2001
Cheryll Bowman-Medhin Dec/Roc 2002
Mischelle Standifer Dist 2001
Donna Kindon Dist 2002
Lisa Lewis   Non-rotating
*The Chair will be selected during the first meeting

 

Support Staff Assembly
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Effie Bartley C 2001
Teresa Cooley C 2002
Peggy Strevel C 2001
Katheryn Wagoner L 2002
Kristine Bone L 2001
Kevin Quick Dun 2001
Priscilla Jenkins Dun 2002
Mary Watson Dun 2001
Karen Taylor Dec/Roc 2002
Betty Moody Dec/Roc 2001
Tammy Honore Dist 2002
Phil Richardson Dist 2001
Lisa Lewis   Non-rotating
* The chair will be selected at the first meeting

 

Academic Affairs Policy Council
Vacant Dept Chair C 2002
Mariam Dittman Dept Chair L 2001
Alice Schutte Dept Chair Dun 2002
Margaret Major Dept Chair Dec/Roc 2001
Virginia Parks C 2001
Jeff Portnoy L 2002
Solomon Fessaha Dun 2002
Catherine Carter Dec/Roc 2002
Beth Head Tomilson SA VP 2001
Lewis Godwin FA VP 2002
Scott W. Collins P & A 2002
Eva Lautermann Librarian 2001
Faye McCrary AA Sec 2002
Marcia Mittlestadt Dean 2002
Lynn Kaley SGA Dunwoody 2001
SGA Member Dec/Roc 2001
SGA Member C 2001
SGA Member L 2001
Vacant AA VP Chair
Asst. Dir., I.E.   Non-rotating
Bari Haskins-Jackson   Non-rotating
Jeanne Clerc   Non-rotating
Charlotte Warren   Non-rotating
Tina Philpot Senate Chair Non-rotating
Carl Camann   Non-rotating
Mary Blakely   Non-rotating

 

Student Affairs Policy Council
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Zacchaeus Oguntebi C 2002
Lawrence Powell L 2001
John Bacheller Dun 2002
Lerah Spikes Dec/Roc 2001
Sheletha McGhee SA SS 2002
Susan Lofstrom AA VP 2002
Van Hope FA VP 2001
Erin Hart SA P & A 2002
Diana Hall Dean Dun/L 2001
Lisa Fowler Dean C-Dec/Roc 2002
Hezekiah Carter SGA Dec/Roc 2001
SGA Member Clarkston 2001
SGA Member Dunwoody 2001
SGA Member Lawrenceville 2001
Myrtle Dorsey (Linda Matthews as of 9/11/00)   Chair
Coletta Hassell   Non-rotating
Rhonda Holmes   Non-rotating
Mary Sanders   Non-rotating
Greg Ward   Non-rotating

 

Institutional Effectiveness Policy Council
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Debra Denzer C 2001
Donna Thomas L 2002
Roger Eidson Dun 2001
Sally Wheeler Dec/Roc 2002
Rhonda Parton SS 2002
Carlos Schweinfurth SS 2001
Lynn Parker FA P&A FA VP 2001
Robert Harrell AA P&A AA VP 2002
Amelia Barnett SA P&A SA VP 2001
Kathy Gallo LR P&A AA VP 2002
Carol Braun Info Tech P&A FA VP 2001
Alfred Young SGA Lawrenceville 2001
Kuan Yang   Chair
Assistant Dir., I.E.   Non-rotating
Ethel Brown   Non-rotating
Ed Hale   Non-rotating

 

Human Resources Policy Council
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Joe Patterson C 2002
Todd Hendricks L 2001
Maureen Burkart Dun 2002
Patricia Zrolka Dec 2001
Rebecca Mays SS 2002
Brenda Parham SS 2001
Keith Chapman FA P&A FA VP 2001
Bari Haskins-Jackson AA P&A AA VP 2002
Angela Bryant SA P&A SA VP 2001
Phyllis Montgomery   Chair
Karen Truesdale   Non-rotating
Patrice Masterson   Non-rotating
Judy Chastonay   Non-rotating
Ron Carruth   Non-rotating
Warren Fortson   Non-rotating

 

Information and Instructional Technology Council
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Ray Collings C 2002
Jim Gonzales L 2001
Mary Sue Hall Dun 2002
Julius Whitaker Dec/Roc 2001
Glen Sierko SS 2002
Vickie Washington SS 2001
Gayle Suchke FA P&A FA VP 2001
Ken Moss AA P&A AA VP 2002
Doug Ruch SA P&A SA VP 2001
Jamie Sharpe SGA Dunwoody 2001
Tom Danford   Chair
Pam Summers   Non-rotating
Necdet Tasova   Non-rotating

 

Administrative Services Policy Council
Name Site/Discipline Elected Representatives or Appointments by Vice Presidents Term Ends
Greg Okoro C 2001
Van Starbuck L 2002
Julia Benson Dun 2001
Newburn Reynolds Dec/Roc 2002
Marilyn Reid SS 2001
Furman Mitchell SS 2002
Jeff Tarnowski DA EAP 2001
Bill Purcell Info Tech P&A FA VP 2002
Carol Creekmore AA P&A AA VP 2001
Bonita King SA P&A SA VP 2002
Stephanie Sanders SGA Clarkston 2001
SGA Member Dec/Roc 2001
SGA Member Dunwoody 2001
SGA Member Lawrenceville 2001
Ron Carruth   Interim Chair
Vacant PR Director Non-rotating
Jerry Turner   Non-rotating
Juliet De La Cruz   Non-rotating
Travis Weatherly   Non-rotating

  

Governance Explanation Grid
Site/Discipline Elected Representatives

Appointments by Vice Presidents
AA Sec=Academic Affairs Secretary
DA=Development Alumni
C=Clarkston
AA VP=Academic Affairs Vice President
Dec/Roc=Decatur/Rockdale
EAP=Exec. Assistant to the President
Dist=District
FA VP=Financial Affairs Vice President
Dun=Dunwoody
Info Tech= Information Technology
L=Lawrenceville
LR=Learning Resources
SS=Support Staff
SA VP=Student Affairs Vice President
P&A=Professional & Administrative
SGA=Student Government Association

Terms of Office
Most terms last for two years. Elections are held annually. Representation is staggered to allow continuity on the Councils and Assemblies.